Home Tournament Achievement

Outstanding Students

Congratulations to PMAA members for their excellent achievements in Wushu Competitions!

7/9-7/10/2016  USAWKFJunior Wushu Taolu Team Trials, San Jose, CA 

Junior Taolu Group B

B Team: Nicholas Lee, Clark Tao

C Team: Evan Xu


7/9-7/10/2016  USAWKF National Tai Chi Team Trials, San Jose, CA 

World Tai Chi Team: Arabella Chiang


11/11-11/18/2015 2015 13th World Wushu ChampionshipsJakarta, Indonesia 

  • Justin Benedik: Men's Compulsory Changquan - Bronze


7/18-7/19/2015  USAWKF Wushu Taolu Team Trials, San Jose, CA 

A Team: Athletes will represent U.S.A. competing in 13th World Wushu Championships in Jakarta, Indonesia, in November. 

Male: Justin Benedik

B Team: 

Female: Julia Shyy

C Team: 

Female: Wendy Tang, Adrienne Yeh

Male: Michael Nguyen


9/1-9/8/2014 10th Pan-American Wushu Championships, San Jose, Costa Rica 

  • Jessica Shyy (Adult Female):  Southern Staff - 1st, Southern Fist - 2nd
  • Mario Caballero (Junior A Male):  Spear - 1st,  Straight Sword - 2nd
  • Kevin Yu (Junior A Male):  Broadsword - 3rd
  • Wendy Tang (Junior B Female): Broadsword - 2nd,  Staff - 2nd
  • Adrienne Yeh (Junior B Female):   Straight Sword - 4th, Spear - 4th, Changquan - 5th 
  • Ziyao He (Junior C Male):     Broadsword - 4th


3/11-3/18/2014 2014 World Junior Wushu Championships, Antalya, Turkey 

  • Evan Xu (Boys C Group): Broadsword - 2nd, Changquan - 13th
  • Clark Tao (Boys C Group): Spear - 4th, Changquan - 11th
  • Nicholas Lee (Boy B Group): Nanquan - 5th

2/15-2/16/2014  USAWKF Junior Wushu Taolu Team Trials, Tysons, VA 

A Team: Athletes represented U.S.A. competing in 5th World Junior Wushu Championships in Antalya, Turkey 

Clark Tao, Evan Xu, Nicholas Lee

B Team: 

Ziyue He, Adrienne Yeh, Kevin Yu, Mario Caballero

C Team: 

Jeffrey Song, Wendy Tang


2/15-2/16/2014  USAWKF Traditional Wushu Taolu Team Trials, Tysons, VA 

USA Team: 

Nicholas Lee, Sean Chacon Cai, Michael Nguyen, Betty Sang, Tony Yeh

2/15-2/16/2014  Capital Wushu Kungfu Championships, Tysons Corner, VA 

  • Jason Zhong - Changquan (Silver), Staff (Silver)
  • Arabella Chiang - Changquan (Gold), Broadsword (Silver), Staff (Gold)
  • Christopher Lin - Changquan (Silver), Broadsword (Gold), Staff (Gold)
  • Isabella Lee - Changquan (Silver)
  • Benjamin Baker - Changquan (Silver)
  • Jing Cih Lin - Changquan (Silver), Broadsword (Gold), Staff (Silver)
  • Yiran Zheng - Changquan (Silver)
  • Angus Chang - Changquan (Silver), Straight Sword (Gold), Traditional Weapon Open (Gold)
  • Jacey Chen - Changquan (Gold)
  • James Liu - Broadsword (Silver), Traditional Weapon Open (Silver)
  • Keira Liu - Changquan (Bronze)
  • Madeleine Gordillo - Changquan (Bronze), Staff (Silver)
  • Michael Yu - Changquan (Gold), Straight Sword(Gold)
  • Kameron Dada - Changquan (Bronze)
  • Alex Wong - Changquan (Silver)


10/28-11/6/2013  12th World Wushu Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Maylasia

From USAWKF.com:

From October 28 to November 6, 2013, the U.S. Team was in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, for the 12th World Wushu Championships. Teams from seventy three countries were in attendance, with a total of 860 athletes competing, making this one of the most successful World Wushu Championships since the International Wushu Federation organized the first such competition in 1991.

USA Wushu A Team Female: Jessica Shyy 

  • Broadsword:10th
  • Staff: 10th

USA Wushu A Team Male: Justin Benedik

  • Compulsory Chang Chuan: 4th
  • Staff: 15th


7/6-7/7/2013  USAWKF Wushu Taolu Team Trials, Tysons Corner, VA 

A Team: Athletes represented U.S.A. competing in 12th World Wushu Championships in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 

Female: Jessica Shyy

Male: Justin Benedik

B Team: 

Female: Julia Shyy


7/6/2013  USAWKF Wushu Kungfu National Championships, Tysons Corner, VA 

Child

Beginner Male:                    


  • Sebastian B. – 2nd Changquan



Youth

Beginner Male:                    


  • Joseph E. Jr. – 4th Changquan, 8th Staff


Intermediate Male:              


  • Michael S. – 4th Changquan, 5th Staff
  • Nicholas C. – 5th Changquan, 2nd Staff



Teen C

Beginner Female:                


  • Jocelyn C. – 5th Changquan
  • Madeleine G. – 3rd Changquan
  • Sophia W. – 1st Changquan, 1st Staff


Beginner Male:                  


  • Derrick L. – 2nd Changquan, 4th Broadsword, 2nd Trad. Short Weapon
  • Evan X. – 1st Changquan, 1st Broadswrod, 1st Staff


Intermediate Female:        


  • Emma C. – 4th Changquan, 1st Straight Sword, 1st Spear


Intermediate Male:          


  • Alex S. – 3rd Changquan, 3rd Staff
  • Joshua C. – 7th Changquan, 2nd Broadsword, 6th Staff, 1st Trad. Short Weapon
  • Juny H. – 1st Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 1st Staff


Advanced Male:                


  • Jeffrey S. – 1st Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 1st Staff



Teen B

Beginner Female:              


  • Aisha C. – 5th Changquan, 4th Staff
  • Arabella C. – 3rd Changquan, 3rd Staff
  • Jing Cih L. – 4th Changquan, 5th Staff
  • Michele L. – 2nd Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 2nd Staff


Intermediate Male:            


  • Andy C. – 3rd Changquan, 2nd Straight Sword


Advanced Female:            


  • Nerice M. – 1st Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 2nd Staff
  • Wendy T. – 2nd Broadsword, 1st Staff


Advanced Male:                


  • Nicholas L. – 1st Nanquan, 1st Broadsword, 1st Staff
  • Sean C. – 2nd Nanquan, 3rd Broadsword, 3rd Staff



Teen A

Intermediate Male:              


  • Kevin Y. – 1st Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 1st Staff, 1st Trad. Short Weapon




5/26/2013  New Jersey International Wushu Kungfu Tournament (NJIWKT), Moorestown, NJ 

  •      Mario C.: Changquan (3rd), Straight Sword (1st), Spear (1st)
  •      Nicholas L.: Nanquan (1st), Broadsword (1st), Staff (1st)
  •            Sean C.: Nanquan (3rd), Broadsword (5th), Staff (4th
  •            Joseph E.: Changquan (3rd), Staff (4th)
  •            Kristian R.: Changquan (5th), Staff (8th)
  •            Jeffrey T.: Broadsword (2nd), Staff (2nd)
  •            Clark S.: Changquan (3rd), Straight Sword (1st), Spear (1st)
  •            Alex S.: Staff (3rd)
  •     Adrienne Y.: Changquan (2nd), Straight Sword (2nd)
  •     Wendy T.: Changquan (3rd), Broadsword (1st), Staff (1st)
  •            Nicholas C.: Straight Sword (2nd)
  •           Kevin Y.: Broadsword (1st), Staff (1st)
  •     Emma C.: Changquan (1st), Straight Sword (1st), Spear (1st)
  •           Juny H.: Changquan (1st), Broadsword (4th), Staff (4th)


11/3/2012  8th University Wushu Games, University of MD, MD

Child

Beginner Male:                   Joseph E. – 2nd Changquan


Youth
Beginner Male:                  Michael S. – 1st Changquan, 2nd Broadsword, 1st Staff
                                        Nicholas C. – 2nd Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 2nd Staff


Group C
Beginner Female:               Sophia W. – 1st Changquan
Beginner Male:                   Evan X. – 1st Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 1st Staff
                                        Alex S. – 2nd Changquan, 2nd Broadsword, 2nd Staff
                                        Kristian R. – 1st Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 1st Staff
Intermediate Female:         Emma C. – 1st Changquan, 1st Straight Sword, 1st Spear
                                        Nerice M. – 2nd Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 1st Staff
Intermediate Male:             Juny H. – 1st Changquan, 1st Straight Sword, 1st Broadsword
                                        Andrew K. – 2nd Changquan, 2nd Broadsword
                                        Sean C. – 3rd Changquan, 3rd Broadsword
Advanced Female:              Adrienne Y. – 1st Straight Sword
Advanced Male:                  Nicholas L. – 1st Nanquan, 1st Broadsword, 1st Staff


 
Group B
Beginner Female:                Michele L. – 1st Changquan, 1st Broadsword
Intermediate Male:              Kevin Y. – 1st Changquan, 1st Broadsword, 1st Staff
                                         Andy C. – 2nd Changquan, 1st Straight Sword
Advanced Female:               Wendy T. – 1st Broadsword


Group A
Intermediate Male:              Mario C. – 2nd Changquan, 1st Broadsword


Senior
Beginner Female:                Stephanie S. – 1st Changquan
Beginner Male:                    Mu W. – 1st Changquan, 1st Staff
Advanced Male:                   Harry H. – 1st Changquan, 1st Staff
                                          Tony Y. – 1st Nanquan, 1st Nangun


10/20/2012  Pan-American Wushu Competition- IX Campeonato Panamericano de Wushu, Mexico


  • Julia Shyy: 1st in ChangQuan, 1st in QiangShu, 1st in JianShu
  • Jeffrey Song: 2nd in ChangQuan, 1st in GunShu, 1st in DaoShu
  • Wendy Tang: 2nd in ChangQuan, 1st in GunShu, 1st in DaoShu
  • Clark Tao: 3rd in ChangQuan, 1st in QiangShu, 1st in JianShu

  • 10/6/2012  ICMAC Washington, DC


    Kids - 8 & Under

    Intermediate Girls:     Emma C. – 1st Hand Forms, 1st Short Weapon, 1st Long Weapon

    Juniors 9 – 12

    Intermediate Girls:     Wendy T. – 2nd Hand Forms, 2nd Short Weapon, 2nd Long Weapon

    Advanced Boys:        Clark T. – 1st Hand Forms, 2nd Short Weapon, 1st Long Weapon

                                   Jeffrey S. – 2nd Hand Forms, 1st Short Weapon, 2nd Long Weapon

                                   Nicholas L. – 3rd Hand Forms, 3rd Short Weapon, 3rd Long Weapon


    Teens 13 - 17

    Intermediate Boys:    Kevin Y. – 3rd Hand Forms, 2nd Short Weapon, 1st Long Weapon

                                  Mario C. – 1st Hand Forms, 3rd Short Weapon


    7/28-7/29/2012  2012 USA Junior Wushu Team Trials, West Haven, Connecticut

    Congratulations to PMAA Competition Team for excellent performance at Junior Team Trial! The following students were selected as United States Wushu Team members! 

    A Team (Age 16-18) - Jessica Shyy 

    B Team (Under age 12) - Wendy Tang,Clark Tao

    C Team (Under age 12) - Jeffrey Song

    C Team C (Age 13-15) - Julia Shyy


    12/5/2010  2010 3rd World Junior Wushu Championship, Singapore

    alt

    Congratulations to Jessica Shyy for winning several titles for USA:


    • 1st Place - Staff

    • 4th Place - Daoshu

    • 8th Place - Changquan